CricketArchive

a26731
o4050
South Africa v Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe in South Africa 2018/19 (2nd ODI)
VenueMangaung Oval, Bloemfontein on 3rd October 2018 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth Africa won by 120 runs
UmpiresCB Gaffaney (New Zealand), AT Holdstock
TV umpireS George
RefereeJJ Crowe (New Zealand)
Reserve UmpireA Paleker
Man of the MatchDW Steyn
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
D Elgarc Taylor b Chatara4781-657.14
AK Markramc Taylor b Tiripano3549636-3471.43
RR Hendricksb Jarvis135--233.33
+H Klaasenc Mire b Chatara11323--127.69
K Zondost Taylor b Mavuta212858211875.00
C Jonkerb Mavuta2519234112131.58
*JP Duminylbw b Jarvis52025--1525.00
AL Phehlukwayoc Taylor b Chatara284480112463.64
DW Steynb Tiripano608592815770.59
Imran Tahirlbw b Williams144--325.00
LT Ngidinot out414251-1328.57
Extras(2 lb, 1 nb, 10 w)13
Total(all out, 205 minutes, 47.3 overs)198
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Elgar, 1.2 ov), 2-9 (Hendricks, 2.1 ov), 3-26 (Klaasen, 7.4 ov), 4-49 (Markram, 13.4 ov), 5-85 (Jonker, 18.6 ov), 6-92 (Zondo, 20.4 ov), 7-101 (Duminy, 25.1 ov), 8-176 (Phehlukwayo, 40.4 ov), 9-177 (Imran Tahir, 41.3 ov), 10-198 (Steyn, 47.3 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Jarvis10   22621-484-30.002.60
Chatara9   14232-367-18.004.67
Tiripano8.31372--363225.504.35
Mavuta10   048251426130.004.80
Williams10   04311-343160.004.30

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
SF Mirelbw b Steyn238--166.67
*H Masakadzalbw b Ngidi274063212667.50
CR Ervinec Phehlukwayo b Steyn32429--2112.50
+BRM Taylorlbw b Imran Tahir1017211-1158.82
SC Williamsst Klaasen b Imran Tahir98202-5112.50
PJ Moorlbw b Imran Tahir52027--1525.00
E Chigumburac Hendricks b Phehlukwayo024--20.00
DT Tiripanonot out1216262-1075.00
BA Mavutab Imran Tahir012--10.00
KM Jarvisb Imran Tahir124--150.00
TL Chatarac Steyn b Imran Tahir31116--827.27
Extras(2 lb, 4 w)6
Total(all out, 113 minutes, 24 overs)78
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Mire, 2.1 ov), 2-26 (Ervine, 8.6 ov), 3-43 (Taylor, 13.5 ov), 4-43 (Masakadza, 14.1 ov), 5-58 (Williams, 17.6 ov), 6-59 (Chigumbura, 18.5 ov), 7-59 (Moor, 19.1 ov), 8-59 (Mavuta, 19.2 ov), 9-64 (Jarvis, 19.5 ov), 10-78 (Chatara, 24 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Steyn6   0192--251118.003.17
Ngidi7   1261--273-42.003.71
Phehlukwayo5   171--24--30.001.40
Imran Tahir6   12462-253-6.004.00

Notes
--> South Africa powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (40/3)
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (28/2)
--> South Africa innings: 50 in 14.4 overs
--> South Africa innings: 100 in 24.5 overs
--> South Africa innings: 150 in 36.5 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 16.5 overs
--> D Elgar made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> D Elgar made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> C Jonker made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> DW Steyn passed his previous highest score of 35 in ODI matches
--> DW Steyn passed his previous highest score of 35 in ListA matches
--> DW Steyn 50 in 76 balls with 7 fours and 1 six
--> DT Tiripano made his debut in South Africa in ListA matches
--> DT Tiripano made his debut in South Africa in ODI matches
--> Imran Tahir took a hat-trick in the Zimbabwe innings (Williams, Moor, Mavuta)

AL Phehlukwayo (24) and DW Steyn (23) added 50 in 71 balls for the South Africa 8th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2018 CricketArchive