CricketArchive

wa6673
wo1068
wwc259
England Women v South Africa Women
ICC Women's World Cup 2017
VenueCounty Ground, Bristol on 5th July 2017 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultEngland Women won by 68 runs
PointsEngland Women 2; South Africa Women 0
UmpiresK Cross (New Zealand), P Wilson (Australia)
RefereeSR Bernard (Australia)
ScorersSM Drinkwater, C Green
Reserve UmpireAhsan Raza (Pakistan)
Player of the MatchSJ Taylor

England Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
L Winfieldc Luus b Daniels2432514-75.00
TT Beaumontc Khaka b Kapp148145190221102.07
+SJ Taylorc van Niekerk b Ismail14710413524-141.35
NR Sciverc du Preez b Kapp236--66.67
DN Wyattnot out3413--75.00
KH Bruntc and b Kapp4231-200.00
*HC Knightnot out221094-220.00
FC Wilsondid not bat      
A Shrubsoledid not bat      
D Hazelldid not bat      
A Hartleydid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 8 lb, 14 w)23
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)373
Fall of wickets:
1-59 (Winfield, 11.3 ov), 2-334 (Taylor, 46.2 ov), 3-343 (Sciver, 47.1 ov), 4-343 (Beaumont, 47.2 ov), 5-347 (Brunt, 47.4 ov)
South Africa Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Ismail10   08913-23  60.008.90
Kapp10   07733-30  20.007.70
Khaka10   06403-30  -6.40
Daniels10   0621--30  60.006.20
van Niekerk4   0240--9  -6.00
Luus4   0260--9  -6.50
Tryon2   0220--3  -11.00

South Africa Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
L Wolvaardtc Sciver b Shrubsole671031159-65.05
L Leeb Sciver7277847293.51
+T Chettyrun out (Knight->Sciver)6711--85.71
M du Preezc Wilson b Knight4339654-110.26
*D van Niekerkc Beaumont b Hazell915211-60.00
CL Tryonc Knight b Hazell54262454207.69
M Kapplbw b Hazell347--75.00
SE Luusc Sciver b Hartley22141821157.14
S Ismailc sub (JL Gunn) b Knight034--0.00
A Khakanot out4911--44.44
MR Danielsnot out032--0.00
Extras(7 lb, 18 w)25
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)305
Fall of wickets:
1-128 (Lee, 25.1 ov), 2-142 (Chetty, 27.5 ov), 3-167 (Wolvaardt, 32.3 ov), 4-198 (van Niekerk, 37.2 ov), 5-273 (Tryon, 43.6 ov), 6-275 (du Preez, 44.3 ov), 7-280 (Kapp, 45.5 ov), 8-285 (Ismail, 46.4 ov), 9-304 (Luus, 49.2 ov)
England Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Brunt8   21601-37  -2.00
Shrubsole7   05813-21  42.008.29
Hartley10   25311-35  60.005.30
Sciver7   04913-18  42.007.00
Knight8   05221-16  24.006.50
Hazell10   07032-21  20.007.00

Notes
--> TT Beaumont passed 1000 runs in women's ODI matches when she reached 142
--> SJ Taylor passed her previous highest score of 129 in women's ODI matches
--> SJ Taylor passed 3500 runs in women's ODI matches when she reached 132
--> D Hazell reached 50 wickets in women's ODI matches when she dismissed D van Niekerk, her 1st wicket in the South Africa Women innings

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2017 CricketArchive